Hunter Tyson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.3
Points
RPG
9.6
Rebounds
APG
1.5
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.0
MPG
34.7
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.9
3P%
40.5
2.4-6.0 3P/g
FT%
83.8
2.8-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.8
Points
REB
1.6
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 9.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 29.4 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 39.1 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 18.1 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 28.0 | 18.8 | 50.0 | 36.8 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 24.9 | 9.4 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 38.6 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 9.4 | 10.8 | 6.2 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 13.1 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 29.4 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 39.1 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 18.1 | 8.3 | 9.5 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 9.9 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 28.0 | 18.8 | 50.0 | 36.8 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 24.9 | 13.6 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.9 | 12.7 | 2.3 | 8.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 38.6 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 9.4 | 14.7 | 8.4 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 29.4 | 30.0 | 50.0 | 39.1 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 18.1 | 10.8 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 12.8 | 1.5 | 8.2 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 28.0 | 18.8 | 50.0 | 36.8 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 24.9 | 19.1 | 9.3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 17.9 | 3.2 | 11.4 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 38.6 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 50.9 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 16.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 11.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 41.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
21%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 17.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 41.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
24%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 12.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12.0% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
24%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
24%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 18.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.4% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 43.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
18%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Denver Nuggets | OKC | 11.2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2025-10-14 | Denver Nuggets | CHI | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.7 |
| 2025-10-12 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 4.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2025-10-06 | Denver Nuggets | TOR | 12.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1.2 |
| 2025-10-04 | Denver Nuggets | MIN | 15.1 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 |
Summer League
PTS
17.1
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 12.5 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 14.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 32.1 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 40.8 | 7.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 15.2 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 13.8 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 31.9 | 31.4 | 95.5 | 48.3 | 8.4 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 20.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 12.2 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 54.1 | 50.0 | 87.0 | 73.1 | 17.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.3 | 17.1 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 13.2 | 2.7 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 40.5 | 39.0 | 88.2 | 56.8 | 11.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 15.8 | 11.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 17.7 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 32.1 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 40.8 | 7.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 18.2 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 16.5 | 2.6 | 8.4 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 31.9 | 31.4 | 95.5 | 48.3 | 8.4 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 26.0 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 8.2 | 15.2 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 54.1 | 50.0 | 87.0 | 73.1 | 17.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.3 | 21.0 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 16.2 | 3.3 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 40.5 | 39.0 | 88.2 | 56.8 | 11.9 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 21.6 | 15.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.8 | 24.2 | 2.6 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 32.1 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 40.8 | 7.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 30.1 | 25.2 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.3 | 22.8 | 3.6 | 11.6 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 31.9 | 31.4 | 95.5 | 48.3 | 8.4 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 28.8 | 34.2 | 9.9 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 10.9 | 20.1 | 5.9 | 11.8 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 54.1 | 50.0 | 87.0 | 73.1 | 17.1 |
| Career | — | 12 | 29.3 | 28.4 | 9.8 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 21.9 | 4.4 | 11.4 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 40.5 | 39.0 | 88.2 | 56.8 | 11.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 19.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 17.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 8.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 60 | 23 | 38.3% | 38.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 21.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 21.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
39%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 17.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 13.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 36.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
32%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 19.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 44.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
21%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.3 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5.9 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | MIL | 27.8 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 9.1 |
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | NOP | 24.6 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 11.0 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | IND | 32.6 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 15.0 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHA | 31.0 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 8.3 |