Franz Wagner — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.5
Points
RPG
6.5
Rebounds
APG
3.0
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.3
MPG
31.7
Games
28
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.7
3P%
34.3
1.2-3.6 3P/g
FT%
83.5
2.3-2.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.3
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.6 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 29.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 36.0 | 2.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 17.6 | 15.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 75.0 | 63.6 | 100.0 | 90.8 | 15.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 13.0 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 11.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 26.1 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.6 | 12.8 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 15.7 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 29.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 36.0 | 2.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 17.6 | 31.3 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 16.3 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 75.0 | 63.6 | 100.0 | 90.8 | 15.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 19.1 | 7.8 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 14.7 | 2.0 | 7.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 11.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 9.2 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 26.1 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.6 | 16.9 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 20.8 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 29.6 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 36.0 | 2.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 17.6 | 41.2 | 8.1 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 16.1 | 21.5 | 6.3 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 75.0 | 63.6 | 100.0 | 90.8 | 15.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 24.5 | 25.6 | 10.5 | 9.8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 10.5 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 43.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 57.4 | 11.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 9.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 26.1 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 2.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 23 | 74.2% | 30.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 10 | 27.8% | 35.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
25%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 33.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 29.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
41%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 37.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 16.7% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 29.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
17%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 27.6% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 17.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 41.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
24%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 47.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
17%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 24.3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2024-10-09 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 17.3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2024-10-07 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 20.4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.6 |
Summer League
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 44.8 | 15.4 | 66.7 | 50.6 | 5.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 13.4 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 12.1 | 0.8 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 44.8 | 15.4 | 66.7 | 50.6 | 5.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 21.5 | 17.3 | 8.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 15.7 | 1.1 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 44.8 | 15.4 | 66.7 | 50.6 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 37.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
17%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 37.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 37.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
17%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | HOU | 22.2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 13.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | CLE | 22.2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |