Evan Mobley — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 3 (#3 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
8.7
Rebounds
APG
2.4
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
2.9
TOV
2.2
MPG
33.9
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
57.8
3P%
30.0
0.4-1.2 3P/g
FT%
69.4
4.0-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
6.7
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 25.6 | 14.7 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 5.3 | 10.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 51.6 | 28.6 | 52.6 | 55.9 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 16.5 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.2 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.5 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 43.9 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 25.6 | 20.6 | 9.4 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 7.5 | 14.5 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 8.9 | 51.6 | 28.6 | 52.6 | 55.9 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 20.9 | 11.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 8.6 | 15.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 16.5 | 17.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 13.1 | 17.4 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.2 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.5 | 11.9 | 10.7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 11.6 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 43.9 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 25.6 | 24.9 | 11.3 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 9.0 | 17.5 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 5.7 | 10.7 | 51.6 | 28.6 | 52.6 | 55.9 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 26.2 | 14.1 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 10.7 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 7.4 | 55.2 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 57.6 | 10.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 16.5 | 24.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 24.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 75.0 | 53.2 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 25.5 | 15.5 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 15.1 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 43.9 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 47.2 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 38 | 74.5% | 48.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 9 | 29.0% | 29.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 9.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
39%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 10 | 83.3% | 38.7% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 38.7% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 51.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 31.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
45%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 56.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 22.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.2% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
34%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 34.7 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 16.4 |
| 2024-10-16 | Cleveland Cavaliers | DET | 23.4 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10.2 |
| 2024-10-08 | Cleveland Cavaliers | CHI | 18.8 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 17.4 |
Summer League
PTS
11.3
Points
REB
7.7
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 11.3 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 14.3 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 34.9 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 37.2 | 5.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 14.1 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 17.8 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 34.9 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 37.2 | 5.1 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 19.6 | 13.2 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 8.6 | 24.8 | 0.6 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 34.9 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 37.2 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 25.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
44%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 37.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 25.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
44%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | NOP | 27.9 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | ORL | 31.1 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9.7 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | HOU | 27.7 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 |