Devin Vassell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.7
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.0
TOV
0.8
MPG
28.8
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.0
3P%
41.5
1.5-3.5 3P/g
FT%
73.8
1.6-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.2
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 16.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 50.0 | 57.7 | 66.7 | 69.7 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 16.5 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 13.8 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 43.6 | 25.0 | 92.3 | 54.3 | 10.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.4 | 6.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 27.6 | 13.7 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 9.7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 25.9 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 8.0 | 15.9 | 6.0 | 10.3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 57.7 | 66.7 | 69.7 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 25.0 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 9.1 | 20.8 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 43.6 | 25.0 | 92.3 | 54.3 | 10.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 15.5 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 13.5 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.4 | 6.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 27.6 | 17.8 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 12.6 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.6 | 33.1 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 10.2 | 20.4 | 7.6 | 13.2 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 50.0 | 57.7 | 66.7 | 69.7 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 32.1 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 11.7 | 26.8 | 2.9 | 11.7 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 43.6 | 25.0 | 92.3 | 54.3 | 10.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 21.3 | 20.3 | 12.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 53.4 | 6.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 27.6 | 22.6 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 8.3 | 16.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 51.7 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 62.2 | 13.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 20 | 71.4% | 17.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 14.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 15 | 39.5% | 23.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 59 | 25 | 42.4% | 36.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
37%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 55.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
28%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 24.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 16.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 16.7% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 33.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
33%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 20.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 20.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 22.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 30.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
42%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 17.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 34.5% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 24.1% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
52%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | San Antonio Spurs | GSW | 22.4 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 11.6 |
| 2023-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 25.2 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 15.4 |
| 2023-10-13 | San Antonio Spurs | MIA | 21.5 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 20.8 |
| 2023-10-09 | San Antonio Spurs | OKC | 21.3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 18.2 | 12.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 49.0 | 7.8 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 27.2 | 20.5 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 23.5 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 36.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 40.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 22.7 | 16.5 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 17.2 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 34.8 | 18.2 | 87.5 | 43.4 | 8.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 18.2 | 24.7 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.9 | 21.7 | 3.0 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 49.0 | 7.8 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 27.2 | 27.1 | 10.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 11.2 | 31.1 | 0.7 | 9.3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 36.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 40.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 22.7 | 26.2 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 9.5 | 27.3 | 1.6 | 8.7 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 34.8 | 18.2 | 87.5 | 43.4 | 8.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 18.2 | 32.6 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 9.1 | 28.7 | 3.9 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 31.8 | 37.5 | 100.0 | 49.0 | 7.8 |
| 2021 | SLC | 2 | 27.2 | 35.6 | 13.9 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 14.8 | 40.8 | 0.9 | 12.2 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 36.2 | 7.1 | 75.0 | 40.6 | 9.8 |
| Career | — | 4 | 22.7 | 34.4 | 11.0 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 12.5 | 36.0 | 2.1 | 11.5 | 7.3 | 8.3 | 34.8 | 18.2 | 87.5 | 43.4 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 10.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 29.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
59%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 10.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 29.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
10%
Mid
59%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | CHI | 7.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | MIN | 29.0 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 15.7 |
| 2021-08-06 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 30.2 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 30 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 12.3 |
| 2021-08-04 | Salt Lake City | UTB | 24.2 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7.2 |