Dejounte Murray — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: San Antonio Spurs · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
3.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 9.6 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 42.6 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 8.7 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 26.1 | 11.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 23.1 | 40.0 | 63.6 | 34.0 | 2.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 16.4 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 14.5 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 42.6 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 18.3 | 12.0 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 8.4 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 26.1 | 15.9 | 5.5 | 7.6 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 15.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 23.1 | 40.0 | 63.6 | 34.0 | 2.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 21.1 | 20.9 | 9.2 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 18.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 42.6 | 44.4 | 83.3 | 50.7 | 6.8 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 17.0 | 24.3 | 15.9 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 11.2 | 24.3 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 46.2 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.6 | 6.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 26.1 | 21.0 | 7.3 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 54.6 | 11.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 16.7 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 20.7 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 23.1 | 40.0 | 63.6 | 34.0 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 19 | 51.4% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 39 | 15 | 38.5% | 28.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 16 | 35.6% | 32.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 8.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
61%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 11 | 55.0% | 29.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 22.1% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 35.3% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
57%
3PT
13%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 46.2% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
69%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 44.4% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
78%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 30.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 38.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 15.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
50%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-28 | San Antonio Spurs | IND | 28.1 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10.1 |
| 2020-07-25 | San Antonio Spurs | BKN | 22.9 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.8 |
| 2020-07-23 | San Antonio Spurs | MIL | 24.9 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2019-10-18 | San Antonio Spurs | MEM | 20.2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.7 |
| 2019-10-16 | San Antonio Spurs | HOU | 20.8 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19.4 |
Summer League
PTS
9.9
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
2.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 19.3 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 31.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.2 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 28.0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 10.8 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 13.8 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 31.9 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 37.5 | 5.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 25.0 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 11.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 69.6 | 38.9 | 4.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 19.3 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 31.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.2 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 28.0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | 15.3 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 19.6 | 1.4 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 31.9 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 37.5 | 5.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 25.0 | 30.2 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 11.5 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 10.1 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | 15.6 | 9.0 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 18.4 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 33.3 | 25.0 | 69.6 | 38.9 | 4.7 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 19.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.6 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | SLC | 2 | 19.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.6 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 28.0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 25.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.9 | 31.2 | 71.4 | 37.5 | 5.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 1 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7 | 0.0 | 71.4 | 69.6 | 13.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 22.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3 | 25.0 | 69.6 | 38.9 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 26 | 56.5% | 39.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 13.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
44%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
42%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 26.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 16.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
45%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHI | 14.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -0.6 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIA | 24.7 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2017-07-05 | Salt Lake City | BOS | 21.7 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2.4 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 16.8 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.0 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 |