De'Andre Hunter — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.2
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.4
MPG
32.5
Games
38
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.0
3P%
43.8
1.2-2.8 3P/g
FT%
78.3
3.2-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 14.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 58.3 | 45.5 | 78.6 | 68.8 | 10.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 39.1 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 27.8 | 14.8 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 9.8 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 82.4 | 63.5 | 8.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 10.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 50.0 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 24.7 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 9.0 | 15.4 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 6.0 | 58.3 | 45.5 | 78.6 | 68.8 | 10.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 17.6 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 15.0 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 39.1 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 27.8 | 19.1 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 12.6 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 82.4 | 63.5 | 8.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 15.9 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 50.0 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 21.1 | 33.1 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 12.0 | 20.5 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 58.3 | 45.5 | 78.6 | 68.8 | 10.8 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 27.6 | 23.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 19.7 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 39.1 | 66.7 | 100.0 | 55.5 | 8.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 27.8 | 23.3 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 15.4 | 3.6 | 8.3 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 46.2 | 42.9 | 82.4 | 63.5 | 8.9 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.1 | 20.1 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 15.8 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 50.0 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 58.6 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 18 | 56.2% | 23.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 17.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 8.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 8.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 13 | 36.1% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
34%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 13.9% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 25.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 30.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
56%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 30.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.4% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 21.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 12.8% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 33.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
23%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 27.5% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 27.5% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
28%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-14 | Atlanta Hawks | NOP | 11.8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6.2 |
| 2022-10-12 | Atlanta Hawks | CLE | 27.4 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8.1 |
| 2022-10-08 | Atlanta Hawks | MIL | 20.6 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15.6 |
| 2022-10-06 | Atlanta Hawks | MIL | 24.6 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 13.3 |
Summer League
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.7 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | -1.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.7 | 10.4 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 13.9 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | -1.3 |
| 2019 | LV | 1 | 20.7 | 12.5 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 8.3 | 4.2 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 33.8 | -1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
62%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
62%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | MIN | 20.7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -1.3 |