Deandre Ayton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.1
Points
RPG
11.6
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.6
BPG
1.9
TOV
2.0
MPG
33.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
61.2
3P%
34.3
0.3-1.0 3P/g
FT%
73.3
4.0-5.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
8.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.9 | 10.2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 8.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.0 | 8.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 12.0 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 5.2 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 56.8 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 59.9 | 11.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 22.2 | 12.2 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 9.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 64.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 67.0 | 10.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 26.9 | 18.2 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 11.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 60.3 | — | 77.8 | 65.1 | 16.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.9 | 20.7 | 17.1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 16.6 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.0 | 8.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 17.6 | 13.9 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 56.8 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 59.9 | 11.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 22.2 | 19.7 | 11.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 9.5 | 14.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 64.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 67.0 | 10.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 26.9 | 24.4 | 13.4 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 9.4 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.2 | 60.3 | — | 77.8 | 65.1 | 16.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.9 | 26.2 | 21.7 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 11.5 | 21.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 54.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.0 | 8.8 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 22.8 | 18.0 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 56.8 | 0.0 | 85.7 | 59.9 | 11.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 6 | 22.2 | 25.1 | 14.1 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 18.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 64.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 67.0 | 10.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 26.9 | 33.6 | 18.4 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 12.9 | 21.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 10.0 | 60.3 | — | 77.8 | 65.1 | 16.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 92 | 68 | 73.9% | 50.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 35 | 16 | 45.7% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 47 | 22 | 46.8% | 25.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
45%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 45.5% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 18.2% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
42%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 40.5% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 27.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 27.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
54%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 22 | 73.3% | 55.6% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 14.8% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
41%
3PT
4%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 22 | 68.8% | 55.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 39.7% | 36.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
45%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-13 | Phoenix Suns | POR | 15.2 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2021-10-10 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 22.1 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 2021-10-06 | Phoenix Suns | LAL | 22.1 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13.9 |
| 2021-10-04 | Phoenix Suns | SAC | 12.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
10.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 14.5 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 59.5 | — | 82.4 | 65.2 | 11.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 19.5 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 7.4 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 59.5 | — | 82.4 | 65.2 | 11.5 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 26.8 | 27.1 | 19.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 10.3 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 8.0 | 59.5 | — | 82.4 | 65.2 | 11.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 17 | 77.3% | 59.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 17 | 77.3% | 59.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 27.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-12 | Las Vegas | PHI | 30.0 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.6 |
| 2018-07-09 | Las Vegas | ORL | 26.0 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 12.6 |
| 2018-07-07 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.1 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 23.4 |
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | DAL | 22.1 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 |