Darius Garland — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.2
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
2.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.4
TOV
3.0
MPG
27.8
Games
5
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.7
3P%
47.8
2.2-4.6 3P/g
FT%
75.0
2.4-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.3
Points
REB
2.3
Rebounds
AST
7.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 17.3 | 2.3 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 12.7 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 47.4 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 59.5 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 8.8 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 40.0 | 35.3 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 5.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 13.0 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 41.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 55.0 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 5.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 24.2 | 3.3 | 10.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 8.4 | 17.7 | 2.8 | 6.5 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 47.4 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 59.5 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 13.3 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 40.0 | 35.3 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 5.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 20.7 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 19.1 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 41.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 19.3 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 14.3 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 55.0 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 5.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 25.7 | 32.9 | 4.4 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 24.0 | 3.8 | 8.9 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 47.4 | 42.9 | 76.9 | 59.5 | 15.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 17.0 | 2.9 | 7.8 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 14.6 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 40.0 | 35.3 | 71.4 | 52.9 | 5.2 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 27.5 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 10.6 | 25.4 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 41.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 50.0 | 5.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 16.8 | 25.6 | 1.9 | 7.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 10.4 | 18.9 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 55.0 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 64.7 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 22 | 56.4% | 28.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 19.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 33.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
32%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 28.9% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 21.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.2% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 31.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
34%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 30.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 46.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
13%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 27.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 8 | 61.5% | 27.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 29.2% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
40%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 30.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.0% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 30.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-12 | Cleveland Cavaliers | ATL | 31.2 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 21.7 |
| 2022-10-10 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 31.0 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 14.3 |
| 2022-10-05 | Cleveland Cavaliers | PHI | 14.9 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10.7 |