Dalano Banton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 16 (#46 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.6
Points
RPG
5.9
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.5
MPG
27.3
Games
27
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
41.1
3P%
24.7
0.7-3.0 3P/g
FT%
65.9
2.2-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 46.4 | 26.7 | 57.1 | 55.6 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 36.1 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 43.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 16.5 | 11.0 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 56.6 | 9.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.4 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 25.0 | 46.8 | 3.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 17.2 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 46.4 | 26.7 | 57.1 | 55.6 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 13.9 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 14.7 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 36.1 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 43.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 16.5 | 24.0 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 9.6 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 56.6 | 9.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.4 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 25.0 | 46.8 | 3.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 7.9 | 10.4 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 17.1 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 4.9 | 8.5 | 46.4 | 26.7 | 57.1 | 55.6 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 17.6 | 18.6 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 19.7 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 36.1 | 18.2 | 85.7 | 43.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 16.5 | 31.1 | 9.6 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 12.4 | 23.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 8.5 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 73.3 | 56.6 | 9.1 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 14.4 | 16.7 | 7.7 | 9.7 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 16.7 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 46.2 | 14.3 | 25.0 | 46.8 | 3.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 52 | 38 | 73.1% | 39.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 19.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 11.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 27.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
31%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 21.4% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 53.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
21%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 44.4% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.9% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 25.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
25%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 14 | 87.5% | 38.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 21.4% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
48%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 11 | 84.6% | 50.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 26.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
23%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 18.6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2024-10-16 | Portland Trail Blazers | ULM | 16.0 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8.3 |
| 2024-10-13 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 17.8 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8.1 |
| 2024-10-11 | Portland Trail Blazers | LAC | 27.1 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 10.8 |
Summer League
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 15.5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 32.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 42.4 | 8.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 16.2 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 5.5 | 11.8 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 46.8 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 59.2 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 7.8 | 6.4 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 36.2 | 0.0 | 41.7 | 37.3 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.9 | 12.2 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 11.4 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 39.2 | 23.7 | 67.5 | 47.0 | 8.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 18.9 | 7.6 | 5.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 6.3 | 19.5 | 1.9 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 32.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 42.4 | 8.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 20.1 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 14.5 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 46.8 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 59.2 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 12.6 | 10.4 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 36.2 | 0.0 | 41.7 | 37.3 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.9 | 16.9 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 15.8 | 1.1 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 39.2 | 23.7 | 67.5 | 47.0 | 8.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 23.8 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 24.6 | 2.4 | 10.3 | 5.6 | 7.9 | 32.3 | 23.1 | 70.0 | 42.4 | 8.8 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 26.5 | 8.6 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 19.2 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 46.8 | 46.2 | 83.3 | 59.2 | 11.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 16.2 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 19.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 36.2 | 0.0 | 41.7 | 37.3 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 25.9 | 21.9 | 10.6 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 20.4 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 39.2 | 23.7 | 67.5 | 47.0 | 8.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 26 | 56.5% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 12 | 38.7% | 24.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 23.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
33%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 32.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 29.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
26%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 44.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 12.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 23.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
28%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 31.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 38.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
43%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.3 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 12.8 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAL | 29.8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4.8 |
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | MIA | 30.4 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11.0 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 29.6 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | CHI | 26.4 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15.0 |