Chet Holmgren — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.1
Points
RPG
9.9
Rebounds
APG
1.9
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
3.7
TOV
1.9
MPG
26.9
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
60.7
3P%
39.0
1.3-3.3 3P/g
FT%
71.7
2.2-3.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
6.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 19.4 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 10.8 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 50.0 | 37.5 | 62.5 | 58.0 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 16.2 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 69.4 | 13.5 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 19.4 | 16.7 | 11.1 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 14.8 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 25.7 | 10.8 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 17.9 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 9.6 | 50.0 | 37.5 | 62.5 | 58.0 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 30.4 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 10.3 | 17.8 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 69.4 | 13.5 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 19.4 | 23.5 | 15.7 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 7.8 | 20.9 | 2.6 | 10.4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 37.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 50.7 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 15.1 | 33.5 | 14.0 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 11.7 | 23.4 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 12.5 | 50.0 | 37.5 | 62.5 | 58.0 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 38.4 | 11.8 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 13.0 | 22.5 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 8.9 | 11.8 | 57.9 | 50.0 | 75.0 | 69.4 | 13.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 23 | 82.1% | 36.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 22.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 9.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 26.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 37.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
38%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 43.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 23.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
30%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 12 | 85.7% | 36.8% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 28.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
32%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 19.4 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.8 |
Summer League
PTS
15.1
Points
REB
9.0
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 29.9 | 20.5 | 9.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 56.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 64.0 | 18.6 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 29.8 | 12.5 | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 47.3 | 8.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 27.0 | 12.0 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 46.4 | 42.9 | 87.5 | 57.1 | 10.6 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 17.0 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 71.0 | 18.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.8 | 15.1 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 10.6 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 48.4 | 30.0 | 81.4 | 59.7 | 13.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 29.9 | 24.7 | 11.5 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 15.1 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 9.6 | 56.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 64.0 | 18.6 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 29.8 | 15.1 | 12.1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 47.3 | 8.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 27.0 | 16.0 | 10.2 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 12.4 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 46.4 | 42.9 | 87.5 | 57.1 | 10.6 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 24.6 | 13.7 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 14.5 | 3.6 | 8.7 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 50.0 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 71.0 | 18.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.8 | 19.6 | 11.7 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 13.7 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 48.4 | 30.0 | 81.4 | 59.7 | 13.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 29.9 | 31.6 | 14.6 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 10.8 | 19.2 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 12.3 | 56.0 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 64.0 | 18.6 |
| 2023 | SLC | 2 | 29.8 | 18.6 | 14.9 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 16.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 7.5 | 40.9 | 0.0 | 70.0 | 47.3 | 8.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 27.0 | 20.0 | 12.8 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 7.2 | 15.5 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 46.4 | 42.9 | 87.5 | 57.1 | 10.6 |
| 2022 | SLC | 2 | 24.9 | 31.4 | 17.6 | 6.5 | 0.9 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 18.5 | 4.6 | 11.1 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 50.0 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 71.0 | 18.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 27.8 | 24.6 | 14.7 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 8.3 | 17.2 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 48.4 | 30.0 | 81.4 | 59.7 | 13.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 41 | 28 | 68.3% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 11.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 13.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 30.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
25%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 38.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 21.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 13 | 56.5% | 47.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 39.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
12%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | IND | 29.9 | 25 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 22.3 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 29.8 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 14.9 |
| 2023-07-05 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 30.6 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7.7 |
| 2023-07-03 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 29.0 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9.5 |
| 2022-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.5 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.6 |