Caleb Houstan — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 2, pick 2 (#32 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
10.1
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.5
MPG
32.0
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
38.4
3P%
35.5
1.8-5.0 3P/g
FT%
78.3
1.9-2.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 16.5 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 21.4 | -1.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 47.8 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 3.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 16.5 | 20.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 5.1 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 6.6 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 21.4 | -1.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 18.1 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.1 | 5.0 | 10.1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 14.9 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 3.4 | 8.6 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 47.8 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 3.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 16.5 | 25.5 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 6.4 | 15.5 | 6.4 | 12.8 | 6.4 | 8.2 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 66.8 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 10.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 21.4 | -1.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 17.9 | 26.1 | 10.2 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 16.0 | 7.3 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 75.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 19.8 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 14.7 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 47.8 | 38.9 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 6.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 15.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 19.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
7%
Mid
9%
3PT
84%
Corner 3
34%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 35.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
12%
3PT
82%
Corner 3
47%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 28.6% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 57.1% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
43%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 64.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 54.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
0%
3PT
91%
Corner 3
36%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.7% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 56.5% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
13%
3PT
78%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Atlanta Hawks | HOU | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 |
| 2025-10-13 | Atlanta Hawks | MIA | 32.7 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 15.0 |
| 2025-10-11 | Atlanta Hawks | MEM | 12.0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2.7 |
Summer League
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 27.3 | 15.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 40.9 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 6 | 28.3 | 10.7 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 35.5 | 27.9 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 5.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 27.3 | 19.8 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 14.5 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 40.9 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 10.6 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 6 | 28.3 | 13.6 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 13.2 | 2.5 | 9.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 35.5 | 27.9 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 5.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 27.3 | 24.6 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 18.1 | 4.1 | 12.3 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 40.9 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 58.8 | 9.2 |
| 2022 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 14.0 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 5.4 | 16.5 | 2.9 | 11.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 42.0 | 3.2 |
| Career | — | 6 | 28.3 | 17.6 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 17.0 | 3.3 | 11.8 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 35.5 | 27.9 | 88.9 | 48.5 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 17.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 11.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 17.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 40.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
13%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 36.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
9%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
32%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 15.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 42.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
15%
3PT
70%
Corner 3
28%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 23.8 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 15.3 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 30.8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | NYK | 26.4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -4.7 |
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | OKC | 29.6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 |
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.4 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 |