Anthony Bennett — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.1
Points
RPG
8.1
Rebounds
APG
1.0
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
1.2
TOV
1.9
MPG
27.1
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.3
3P%
37.5
1.0-2.7 3P/g
FT%
70.1
3.6-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.8
Points
REB
2.6
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 72.2 | 44.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 32.1 | 27.8 | 71.4 | 48.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 49.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.0 | 8.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 9.4 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 34.8 | 32.1 | 69.2 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 16.0 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 14.8 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 5.3 | 7.4 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 72.2 | 44.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 13.8 | 9.6 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 11.7 | 2.1 | 7.5 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 32.1 | 27.8 | 71.4 | 48.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 19.4 | 11.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 7.8 | 15.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 49.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.0 | 8.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 15.8 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 14.5 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 34.8 | 32.1 | 69.2 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 20.9 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 5.9 | 19.3 | 2.1 | 8.6 | 7.0 | 9.7 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 72.2 | 44.4 | 4.5 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 14.4 | 20.0 | 14.0 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 17.0 | 3.0 | 10.9 | 6.1 | 8.5 | 32.1 | 27.8 | 71.4 | 48.3 | 3.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 18.6 | 25.9 | 15.1 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 10.3 | 21.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 49.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 54.0 | 8.6 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 21.6 | 12.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 19.9 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 5.2 | 7.5 | 34.8 | 32.1 | 69.2 | 46.6 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 33 | 52.4% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 15 | 35.7% | 23.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 57 | 16 | 28.1% | 31.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
31%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 47.2% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
8%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.1% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 57.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
21%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 14 | 60.9% | 46.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 44.9% | 38.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
51%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 27.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.1% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 21.7% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 40.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-20 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 14.5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2016-10-13 | Brooklyn Nets | BOS | 19.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 |
| 2016-10-11 | Brooklyn Nets | MIA | 21.2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 |
| 2016-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | NYK | 20.6 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 14.1 |
| 2016-10-06 | Brooklyn Nets | DET | 12.3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
13.2
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 42.6 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | 16.0 | 9.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 14.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 42.6 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.6 | 25.0 | 60.0 | 49.4 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 27.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 27.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-17 | Las Vegas | HOU | 25.0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 32.0 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.1 |
| 2014-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.0 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13.4 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIL | 31.0 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 |